CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Debbie Mayard
Hamco, Inc.
P.O. Box 1028
Gonzales, LA 70707

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s items from China.

Dear Ms. Mayard:

In your letter dated August 19, 2913, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style GS26CA is described as a Gift Set containing a bodysuit, bib and pacifier holder. The printed bodysuit is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester finely knit fabric and features lap shoulders, short sleeves and a three snap crotch closure. The bib is constructed of 60% cotton, 40% polyester finely knit fabric with a separate 60% cotton, 40% polyester terry backing. It has a printed baseball applique design on the front. The pacifier holder has a plastic clip attached to a satin ribbon and a white satin fabric baseball design sewn to the ribbon. The end of the ribbon has a snap closure which holds a silicone ring that will attach to a pacifier that is not sold with this set. The items will be packaged in a cardboard box with a clear acetate cover.

The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other . The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pacifier holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division